ResearchGeopolitics

The Oil Behind Saudi Arabia’s New Economy

How much of Saudi Arabia’s post-oil economy still depends on oil money?

  • Lenz Research

35 min read

Built on 29 sources, 28 primary

97% primary: official data, filings and first-hand accounts

  • 12 Web
  • 7 Official statistic
  • 5 Report
  • 3 Filing
Contents
  1. How much of Saudi Arabia’s “post-oil” economy still depends on oil money?
  2. The answer, before the argument
  3. A dashboard of measures that should not be confused
  4. 1. The region is testing the new economy’s business model
  5. Four meanings of “less dependent on oil”
  6. 2. The fiscal transformation is substantial—and unfinished
  7. The accounts behind the headline
  8. 3. The 2026 shock exposes the difference between revenue and resilience
  9. 4. Aramco and PIF connect the old revenue engine to the new assets
  10. PIF is building a portfolio, not a second treasury cash balance
  11. 5. Geography connects the financing problem to the Middle East’s security story
  12. 6. Which new industries are moving towards independent earnings?
  13. Tourism: a real export, with two distinct demand pools
  14. AI: oil-funded capital seeking an internationally saleable service
  15. Construction, industry and clean energy: the customer matters as much as the sector
  16. 7. The budget and PIF strategy point towards a harder allocation problem
  17. 8. A transparent stress test: how much can oil still change the arithmetic?
  18. 9. Three regional paths—and the evidence that would distinguish them
  19. The next research dashboard should measure earnings and exposure
  20. 10. The finding for Lenz
  21. Research design, definitions and limitations
  22. Source register
  23. References
  24. Corrections and updates
  25. Cite this report

The Oil Behind Saudi Arabia’s New Economy

How much of Saudi Arabia’s “post-oil” economy still depends on oil money?

Lenz Research · Study 02 · Finance, technology and geopolitics
Evidence cutoff: 14 October 2026
Latest fiscal actuals: H1 2026 · Latest detailed GDP: Q2 2026 · Latest official fiscal outlook reviewed: 30 September 2026

Saudi Arabia is building businesses outside oil. The harder transition is building businesses whose financing, customers and resilience can withstand a change in oil income. The Middle East’s current crisis is testing all three at once.


The answer, before the argument

Saudi Arabia has diversified what it produces more decisively than it has diversified the financial system supporting that production. In 2025, 54.6% of central-government revenue still came from oil. Non-oil revenue covered 36.4% of central-government expenditure; the other 63.6% required oil receipts or financing of the revenue shortfall. In the first half of 2026, that spending-coverage ratio was 35.5%, even as non-oil activities represented a government-reported 57.3% of real GDP. These are different denominators and periods, deliberately kept separate. 2025 fiscal actuals , H1 2026 actuals , September official outlook .

Those numbers answer the observable fiscal question. They do not establish that 63.6% of the non-oil economy is caused by oil. A credible economy-wide causal percentage would require enterprise-level customer and financing data, a consolidated public-sector account, and a model of what would happen when oil-linked support changes. The reviewed public evidence does not provide that decomposition.

The defensible finding is more useful than a false precision: oil remains a major source of current public funding, an income-producing asset behind PIF, and a support to domestic demand. At the same time, tourism receipts, private employment and commercially maturing investments show that the new economy has substantive activity and earnings of its own. Its independence varies by business model.

Five findings organize this study:

  1. The tax base is broader; the spending base remains much larger. Non-oil revenue reached SAR 505.3 billion in 2025, up from approximately SAR 166 billion in 2015. The improvement is substantial. It still financed only a little over one-third of central-government spending. MoF , long-term comparison .
  2. An oil shock can strengthen one set of accounts while weakening another. In Q2 2026, government oil receipts rose 22.0% year on year, while real oil activity fell 24.8% and non-oil activity grew 0.9%. Price, volume, payment timing and real output are separate measures. Fiscal receipts , GDP .
  3. PIF changes where oil-linked wealth is invested and received. Transfers have placed 16% of Aramco’s issued shares with PIF and its companies. Aramco also identifies HUMAIN among its AI investments. These are channels beyond the central budget; they do not mean that every supported business is permanently dependent on oil. Aramco ownership history , PIF transfer announcement , Aramco AI strategy .
  4. The geography of resilience also creates exposure. Red Sea ports handled a much larger share of Saudi trade during March–June 2026 than in January–February. That provides an alternative to Gulf routes, while leaving Saudi commerce exposed to regional security, insurance and transport constraints. MoF trade-routing evidence .
  5. The next test is commercial cash generation. PIF’s emphasis on returns and capital efficiency, Saudi AI partnerships, tourism growth and rising financing needs converge on one question: which assets can earn enough from customers to reduce their need for continuing public support? PIF strategy , NVIDIA partnership .

A dashboard of measures that should not be confused

Oil share of government revenue, 2025
54.6%
Lenz calculation from Saudi Ministry of Finance
Non-oil spending coverage, 2025
36.4%
Lenz calculation from Saudi Ministry of Finance
Non-oil spending coverage, H1 2026
35.5%
Lenz calculation from Saudi Ministry of Finance
Non-oil share of real GDP, H1 2026
57.3%
Official reported share Saudi Ministry of Finance
IndicatorObservationPeriod and statusWhat it establishes
Oil revenue / central-government revenue54.6%2025 actualDirect oil concentration in budget receipts
Non-oil revenue / central-government expenditure36.4%2025 actualSpending coverage from the non-oil revenue category
Expenditure not covered by non-oil revenueSAR 883.2bn2025 actual, Lenz calculationAmount requiring oil receipts or shortfall financing
Non-oil revenue / expenditure35.5%H1 2026 actualSame coverage measure for the first half only
Non-oil activities / real GDP57.3%H1 2026, official reported shareComposition of production; not independent financing
Non-oil real activity growth0.9% y/yQ2 2026 estimate, September releaseGrowth outside oil and government-services activities
Government final consumption growth5.0% y/yQ2 2026 real GDP estimatePublic demand continued to expand year on year
Aramco free cash flow / base dividends paidUSD 30.9bn / USD 43.8bnH1 2026 company resultsA period-specific cash/distribution gap
Inbound visitor spendingSAR 176.6bn2025 reported actualGross externally sourced visitor demand

Sources: Saudi Ministry of Finance ; Saudi Ministry of Finance ; Saudi Ministry of Finance ; GASTAT ; Saudi Aramco ; Saudi Press Agency / Ministry of Tourism ; OECD ; Ratios are Lenz calculations unless explicitly identified as officially reported. Currency values are nominal; GDP growth is real.


1. The region is testing the new economy’s business model

On 8 October, airlines including Lufthansa and Air India temporarily suspended Riyadh services following explosions in the Saudi capital. On 11 October, Saudi civil aviation authorities reported an attack on King Fahd International Airport in Dammam. These are dated reports of disruption, not a claim that every affected service remained suspended on this study’s cutoff date. Associated Press , GACA via SPA .

The economic significance extends beyond the immediate damage. An economy built around exporting a commodity can sometimes offset lower delivered quantities with a higher price. An economy seeking visitors, conventions, global employers and internationally connected digital businesses needs customers to believe they can arrive, operate and leave predictably.

Saudi Arabia’s transformation therefore faces two tests during the same regional crisis. Can the existing energy system keep generating revenue? Can the newer businesses keep attracting demand and investment? Passing the first does not guarantee passing the second.

The government’s latest reviewed outlook captures this tension. The September pre-budget statement estimates a 3.6% contraction in real GDP in 2026, while expecting non-oil activities to grow 3.2%. It projects a large rebound in 2027. These are forecasts, not completed-year results. The IMF’s July forecast was materially different, illustrating how conditional the outlook has been. MoF , IMF .

The central proposition of this report is that a country can diversify its sector mix faster than it diversifies the sources of demand, capital and protection on which those sectors depend. Saudi Arabia’s progress is real; the financing transition remains incomplete.

Four meanings of “less dependent on oil”

DimensionQuestion to askWhy the headline can mislead
ProductionIs more value added generated outside extraction and refining?Construction and services can grow while their customers remain publicly financed.
FundingCan investment continue through retained earnings, diversified income and commercially sustainable finance?A new industry can have a non-oil label while requiring repeated oil-linked capital support.
DemandWho ultimately pays the company’s bills?Private ownership does not reveal whether the main customer is a ministry, state company or PIF project.
External earnings and resilienceCan the business earn or save foreign exchange and remain viable under oil and security shocks?Domestic sales, gross exports and foreign investment announcements answer different questions.

GASTAT defines oil activities to include crude oil and natural gas extraction and petroleum refining. Its non-oil activities category excludes those activities and government services. However, a market-producing state-owned company or a private contractor supplying the government can still contribute to non-oil activity. “Non-oil,” “private” and “independently financed” describe different properties. GASTAT definitions .

Historical origin also needs separating from present dependence. A hotel initially built with oil wealth can later earn commercially sustainable income from foreign guests. An overseas financial asset bought with oil proceeds can deliver returns linked to other economies. Their origin does not make them permanently dependent on new oil receipts. The relevant test is continuing support and exposure, rather than the ancestry of the first investment.

2. The fiscal transformation is substantial—and unfinished

The most straightforward evidence comes from the government’s cash accounts. Between 2015 and 2025, non-oil revenue roughly tripled. The MoF reports that its coverage of expenditure increased from approximately 17% to 36%. This is a material improvement in the state’s ability to raise revenue outside its oil category. MoF historical comparison .

Part of this transformation reflects tax policy and collection. The standard VAT rate rose from 5% to 15% in July 2020. In 2025, taxes on goods and services amounted to SAR 294.3 billion, equivalent to 58.3% of non-oil revenue. That category includes more than VAT, and it should not be described as VAT alone. ZATCA , MoF revenue breakdown .

Collecting revenue from a broader base strengthens the budget. It does not automatically make the underlying demand independent of oil. A contractor can receive a publicly financed payment, pay employees, and generate taxable household spending. The final tax is classified as non-oil revenue even though part of the chain began with public expenditure. This is a transmission mechanism, not a measured estimate of how much tax revenue follows that route.

A broader tax base still leaves a large funding gapSAR billion; 2023–2025 central-government actuals. The three series sum to expenditure; the shortfall is calculated, not a GDP share.

Source: Lenz calculation from Saudi Ministry of Finance ; Saudi Ministry of Finance

View data
yearNon-oil revenueOil revenueRevenue shortfall
2023457.73754.5680.94
2024502.47756.62115.63
2025505.28606.54276.61

Figure 1. A revenue-and-expenditure identity, not a decomposition of GDP. Source: MoF Q4 2024 and Q4 2025 reports; Lenz calculations. The shortfall is the amount requiring financing after both revenue categories are counted. , .

The accounts behind the headline

SAR billion, except ratios2023 actual2024 actual2025 actual
Oil revenue754.6756.6606.5
Non-oil revenue457.7502.5505.3
Total revenue1,212.31,259.11,111.8
Expenditure1,293.21,374.71,388.4
Reported deficit80.9115.6276.6
Non-oil share of revenue37.8%39.9%45.4%
Non-oil revenue / expenditure35.4%36.5%36.4%

Sources: Saudi Ministry of Finance ; Saudi Ministry of Finance ; Values are rounded here; the accompanying dataset preserves the source figures in SAR billion to three decimals. Independently rounded source totals can differ by SAR 1 million.

The contrast between 2024 and 2025 is particularly informative. Non-oil revenue increased only 0.6%, while oil revenue fell 19.8%. The non-oil share of total revenue consequently improved, even though non-oil spending coverage was approximately unchanged. A rising non-oil revenue share can reflect a smaller oil denominator as well as a stronger non-oil base.

This does not negate the decade’s reform. It identifies a better test: how much of a sustainable spending programme can non-oil revenue support over time? A share of receipts can improve while the state becomes more reliant on financing a shortfall.

The first half of 2026 reinforces the distinction. Non-oil receipts increased 2.4% against the same-period comparative, oil receipts 9.4%, and expenditure 15.4%. Non-oil expenditure coverage declined from 40.0% to 35.5%. The MoF reports that the H1 deficit was financed through borrowing; public debt reached SAR 1.685 trillion at end-June. Half-year cash flows are seasonal, so these ratios should not be projected mechanically into a full-year result. MoF H1 tables and financing statement .

Spending expanded faster than non-oil receiptsSAR billion; matched first-half actuals from the same Q2 2026 release. Nominal cash-basis measures.

Source: Saudi Ministry of Finance

View data
measureH1 2025H1 2026
Non-oil revenue263.67269.91
Oil revenue301.54329.85
Expenditure658.45759.76
Non-oil spending coverage fell despite higher receiptsNon-oil revenue divided by central-government expenditure. Seasonal first-half observations, not full-year forecasts.

Source: Lenz calculation from Saudi Ministry of Finance

View data
periodNon-oil revenue / expenditure
H1 202540%
H1 202635.5%

Figure 2. Same-period comparison from the Q2 2026 publication. Source: MoF, PDF pp. 9 and 12; Lenz calculations. .

The SAR 883.2 billion of 2025 expenditure not covered by non-oil revenue was met by SAR 606.5 billion of oil revenue and roughly SAR 276.6 billion of shortfall financing. Borrowing can bridge development and smooth shocks. It does not by itself demonstrate an independent revenue model, nor does its existence establish fiscal distress.

3. The 2026 shock exposes the difference between revenue and resilience

The same crisis produced sharply different indicators. In Q2, Saudi real oil activity fell 24.8% year on year, but government oil receipts rose 22.0%. Aramco’s average realized crude price increased to USD 108.1 per barrel, compared with USD 66.7 a year earlier. Higher prices helped support monetary receipts even as physical activity contracted. Tax and dividend schedules, product mix and payment timing also affect the comparison; the three figures are not a matched causal decomposition. GASTAT , MoF , Aramco .

For the non-oil economy, diversification provided a buffer. Activity remained above its year-earlier level despite the oil-sector contraction. However, its growth slowed from 5.4% in Q2 2025 to 0.9% in Q2 2026, using GASTAT’s September publication for both observations. This study uses that detailed release rather than earlier flash estimates. GASTAT .

Non-oil activity kept growing, at a slower paceReal activity, year-on-year change; GASTAT September 2026 detailed-release vintage, including prior quarters.

Source: GASTAT

View data
quarterNon-oil activities
Q1 20255.4%
Q2 20255.4%
Q3 20254.9%
Q4 20254.6%
Q1 20262.8%
Q2 20260.9%
Oil contracted sharply while non-oil activity remained positiveQ2 2026 real year-on-year change. These are output measures, separate from nominal fiscal receipts.

Source: GASTAT

View data
activityReal activity growth
Oil activities-24.8%
Total GDP-4.7%
Non-oil activities0.9%

Figure 3. Real GDP measures, kept separate from nominal fiscal receipts. Source: GASTAT, September 2026 release, figure 1. .

Inside the non-oil category, businesses performed differently:

Selected activityReal growth, Q2 2026 y/yInterpretation
Community, social and personal services+4.1%Some service activities continued to expand appreciably.
Finance, insurance and business services+3.3%Financial and business activity remained a source of growth.
Agriculture, forestry and fishing+2.6%A different production and demand profile from travel-oriented sectors.
Real estate+1.6%Positive output growth; not a measure of investment returns or cash collection.
Transport, storage and communication+0.9%A broad category that cannot isolate aviation or ports.
Construction+0.7%Positive growth alongside a much slower aggregate non-oil expansion.
Wholesale, retail, restaurants and hotels−2.0%A combined category with consumer and visitor exposure; not a pure tourism index.

Sources: GASTAT ; These categories are neither a representative company sample nor an attribution of each change to the conflict.

The expenditure accounts add another piece. In Q2, real government final consumption grew 5.0% year on year, compared with 0.8% for private consumption; fixed capital formation increased 2.7%. Public demand remained an important stabilizer. The data do not establish how the economy would have performed without that support. GASTAT, figure 6 .

This is the new economy’s central dilemma. Public spending can preserve businesses, employment and future capacity through a shock. At the same time, its stabilizing role makes it harder to infer autonomous commercial resilience from the fact that non-oil output stayed positive.

4. Aramco and PIF connect the old revenue engine to the new assets

The central budget captures only part of Saudi Arabia’s public investment system. PIF holds investments, deploys capital, recycles assets and raises financing through its own institutional structure. A study of oil dependence that examines only a ministry’s receipts misses an important transmission route.

Aramco’s ownership history records transfers of 4% of issued shares to PIF in 2022, another 4% to Sanabil in 2023, and 8% to PIF-owned companies in 2024. Together these total 16%. The government retained an 81.48% direct holding at end-June 2026. Aramco, ownership note , PIF transfer announcement .

This matters economically. A dividend paid on an oil-company share can support investment outside oil without first appearing as a new budget allocation to the fund. Moving ownership changes the recipient of future income; it does not change the business that produces it.

At a simple 16% proportional allocation, Aramco’s H1 2026 base dividends imply approximately USD 7.0 billion attributable to the PIF group’s transferred shareholding. This is an indicative calculation, not a separately disclosed PIF cash-flow line; treasury shares and distribution entitlements can affect an exact reconciliation. It should not be added to central-government oil revenue to produce a supposed total public revenue without consolidation.

Aramco’s own results also show why accounting profit is an incomplete measure of financing capacity. H1 adjusted net income rose, but free cash flow was lower than a year earlier. Base dividends exceeded free cash flow by USD 12.9 billion. Financial tables .

Oil profits and oil cash told different storiesUSD billion; matched half-year results. Dividends are base dividends paid, not all dividend categories.

Source: Saudi Aramco ; Saudi Aramco

View data
measureH1 2025H1 2026
Adjusted net income52.0367.18
Operating cash flow59.356.2
Free cash flow34.3930.9
Base dividends paid42.2943.77

Figure 4. Aramco reported a USD 13.6 billion working-capital build in Q2 2026 affecting free cash flow. The difference between distributions and free cash flow is period-specific; it is not evidence that the company cannot meet its obligations or that the gap will persist. Interim report , results release .

A state can respond to a temporary distribution/cash mismatch using liquidity, borrowing, portfolio transactions and adjustments in investment or distributions. The analytical point is that the transition is financed by cash that must arrive when obligations fall due, rather than by an oil-price headline or net-income figure alone.

PIF is building a portfolio, not a second treasury cash balance

PIF reported more than USD 900 billion in assets under management, USD 17 billion in net profit and USD 120 billion in revenue for 2025. It reported over USD 199 billion of cumulative domestic deployment during 2021–2025. These figures describe different things: an asset stock, an accounting result, consolidated revenue and a five-year investment flow. They cannot be added together or treated as interchangeable spending capacity. PIF results .

Its annual-report microsite also attributes 11% of Saudi non-oil GDP in 2025 to PIF’s contribution. That is PIF’s reported impact measure. This study has not independently reconstructed its attribution methodology and does not treat 11% as the share of GDP that would disappear without PIF, or as a measured share financed by oil. PIF annual-report microsite .

Figure 5. A conceptual map, not a quantified flow model. Arrow widths do not encode money or causal importance. Institutional sources: , , , , , .

The critical distinction is between transforming wealth and needing recurring support. PIF can turn oil-linked assets into productive businesses whose future returns are less correlated with Saudi oil receipts. That is a plausible diversification mechanism. The question is whether investment returns and commercially earned revenue mature quickly enough to carry a larger share of ongoing funding needs.

5. Geography connects the financing problem to the Middle East’s security story

Saudi Arabia has an unusual geographic advantage: access to both the Gulf and the Red Sea. Its energy infrastructure connects the eastern production base with western export capacity. Its new investment map also spreads across Riyadh, western cultural and tourism destinations, and industrial developments. Aramco infrastructure disclosures , PIF project descriptions .

Saudi Arabia: the oil income behind the transformationOil share of central-government revenue, 2025 actual. Country-level fiscal measure; other countries have no observation in this map.

Source: Lenz calculation from Saudi Ministry of Finance ; geographic reference Natural Earth

The country shading is a national fiscal ratio, not a measurement of regional oil dependence or a causal share of non-oil GDP. Selected domestic nodes are listed below.

View data
CountryOil / central-government revenueNote
Saudi Arabia54.6%Saudi Arabia — 2025 fiscal oil share

Selected Saudi economic nodes — approximate geographic references

NodeLongitude °ELatitude °NRole
Eastern Province oil, gas and industrial base49.6525.94Hydrocarbon infrastructure
Yanbu: Red Sea oil outlet38.0624.09Hydrocarbon infrastructure
Riyadh / Diriyah / Qiddiya46.6824.71Selected diversification node
NEOM / Oxagon35.1528.05Selected diversification node
AlUla: culture and tourism37.9226.61Selected diversification node
Red Sea tourism destination37.2025.60Selected diversification node
Jeddah / Makkah39.1721.54Selected diversification node

Sources: Natural Earth ; Public Investment Fund ; Saudi Aramco ; NVIDIA ; NEOM / HUMAIN / DataVolt . Metropolitan and project labels are representative nodes, not exact project boundaries. Stages differ.

Map 1. The national shading shows the 2025 oil share of central-government revenue; it is not a GDP dependence measure. The table and pipeline diagram preserve the selected domestic geography. Locations are approximate and do not imply completed developments. Sources: .

The value of alternative routes became visible in 2026. According to the MoF, the Red Sea share of non-oil exports rose from 19.3% in January–February to 40.7% in March–June. Its share of merchandise imports rose from 23.1% to 48.3%. These are routing shares across explicitly defined periods, not percentage growth rates in trade or evidence that total volumes recovered. MoF, p. 17 and footnote 4 .

The countries around Saudi Arabia’s maritime alternativesGeographic reference: selected countries bordering the Saudi export system and its three named chokepoints.

Source: Geographic selection by Lenz from Natural Earth ; route context Saudi Ministry of Finance ; Saudi Aramco

Each value of 1 marks inclusion only. Values are not risk scores, trade shares or estimates of economic impact. Missing countries are outside this selected illustration. The route diagram below distinguishes northbound and southbound alternatives.

View data
CountrySelected geographic reference (1 = included)Note
Saudi Arabia1Saudi Arabia — eastern production and Yanbu
Iran1Iran — Hormuz geography
Oman1Oman — Hormuz geography
Egypt1Egypt — Suez geography
Yemen1Yemen — Bab el-Mandeb geography
Djibouti1Djibouti — Bab el-Mandeb geography
Red Sea ports handled a larger share of Saudi tradeShares of trade values routed through Red Sea ports across different periods. These are routing shares, not trade growth rates.

Source: Saudi Ministry of Finance , PDF p. 17 and footnote 4

View data
tradeJanuary–February 2026March–June 2026
Non-oil exports19.3%40.7%
Merchandise imports23.1%48.3%

Map 2. Country shading marks selected geographic references only; it does not encode measured risk. The route diagram distinguishes northbound traffic towards Suez from southbound traffic towards Bab el-Mandeb. The accompanying chart records observed Red Sea trade shares. No block shows live traffic, safe passage or full transport capacity. Sources: .

The September statement also describes logistics corridors and a Saudi war-risk insurance pool for cargo and ships. These are responses to the economic consequences of insecurity: risk must be rerouted, insured, financed or carried by someone. A new insurance mechanism can sustain commerce without eliminating the underlying hazard. MoF, pp. 29–30 .

An oil-export alternative is therefore an important buffer, but it does not make the country independent of regional conditions. Red Sea routes introduce different shipping exposures. Aviation, tourism and conferences depend on additional networks that a pipeline cannot substitute for.

The October airport incidents sharpen that distinction. The study cannot yet estimate their effect on fourth-quarter visitor receipts, investment or GDP; those data were not available at the cutoff. It can identify a credible mechanism: operational disruption and perceived risk can affect bookings, insurance, staff mobility and project execution. Establishing the size and duration of those effects requires subsequent observations.

For the new economy, regional stability is an economic input. It influences whether recently built assets can earn revenue, rather than merely how safely an existing commodity reaches market. This is the report’s inference from the financing structure and transport evidence, not an estimated security-risk coefficient.

6. Which new industries are moving towards independent earnings?

The answer varies within sectors as well as between them. A privately owned hotel with internationally diversified guests has a different exposure from a publicly anchored resort still building its customer base. Two AI facilities can look identical while one sells most capacity to outside customers and the other relies on an anchor public contract.

Tourism: a real export, with two distinct demand pools

Saudi tourism is already receiving substantial external money. Inbound visitor spending reached SAR 176.6 billion in 2025, alongside SAR 127.1 billion of domestic spending. About 58.2% of combined visitor spending came from inbound visitors. Ministry statistics via SPA , OECD .

Tourism earns external money alongside domestic demandSAR billion; gross visitor spending, not value added, profit, budget receipts or net foreign-exchange earnings.

Source: Saudi Ministry of Tourism ; Saudi Press Agency / Ministry of Tourism ; OECD

View data
yearInbound visitor spendingDomestic visitor spending
2024168.5115.3
2025176.6127.1

Figure 6. Gross visitor spending, not value added, profit, tax revenue or net foreign-exchange earnings. Sources: Ministry 2024 results , 2025 ministry figures , OECD .

Tourism measure20242025Why it matters
Inbound visitor spending, SAR bn168.5176.6Demand from non-resident visitors
Domestic visitor spending, SAR bn115.3127.1Resident demand and potential retention of spending otherwise made abroad
Combined visitor spending, SAR bn283.8303.7Sector spending across two demand pools
Inbound overnight trips, million—29.3The international component of the visitor count
Domestic overnight trips, million—93.3The domestic component of the visitor count

Sources: Saudi Press Agency / Ministry of Tourism ; Saudi Ministry of Tourism ; OECD ; Dashes indicate figures not assembled for this comparison. Visitor counts are trips/arrivals, not unique individuals.

The frequently cited 122.6 million combined 2025 trips should therefore not be read as 122.6 million foreign visitors. Nor should SAR 303.7 billion of spending be compared directly with the central budget’s non-oil revenue category as though they were substitute fiscal flows.

Inbound tourism demonstrates an earnings base outside direct oil sales. Its retained value depends on imports, wages, operating costs, debt service and the cost of maintaining facilities. Domestic travel can also save foreign exchange by replacing outbound travel, while remaining sensitive to resident incomes and public-demand conditions. International demand itself can be correlated with regional oil incomes if a large share of customers comes from neighbouring oil economies; this study does not estimate that share.

Saudi Arabia’s religious and cultural destinations provide differentiated reasons to visit. Access, capacity and security still matter. The commercial test is sustained visitor income and returns on invested capital across different oil and geopolitical conditions.

AI: oil-funded capital seeking an internationally saleable service

The connection between the energy incumbent and the new technology industry is explicit. In October 2025, PIF and Aramco announced a non-binding term sheet for Aramco to acquire a significant minority interest in HUMAIN, with PIF retaining majority ownership. Aramco’s current corporate description identifies HUMAIN as a key investment. The term sheet alone is not proof of a completed transaction; this study does not infer an acquisition percentage or cash consideration from it. Original announcement , current corporate description .

HUMAIN’s partnership with NVIDIA announced an initial 18,000-GPU GB300-based supercomputer, within a five-year programme envisaging up to 500 MW of AI-factory capacity. The U.S. Commerce Department subsequently announced authorization for HUMAIN and the UAE’s G42 each to acquire up to the equivalent of 35,000 GB300 chips. NVIDIA , Commerce .

The announcement and authorization are different stages. Neither proves that all equipment has arrived, that the full announced capacity is operating, or that it has commercially profitable utilization. The counts should not be added together as separate installed fleets.

More recent evidence demonstrates a move into construction. On 31 August 2026, NEOM reported that HUMAIN and DataVolt were developing 100 MW within the 360 MW first phase of a planned Oxagon campus, with construction underway and the first 100 MW expected to be available in 2028. This is tangible project execution, while the specified operating milestone remains in the future. The 100 MW is part of the 360 MW phase, not an additional amount to be added to it. NEOM project announcement .

AI milestoneEvidence reviewedWhat remains commercially unproven in this study
Capital and institutional backingPIF-linked HUMAIN and announced partnershipsOngoing subsidy requirements and project-level capital returns
Technology accessNVIDIA partnership; U.S. export authorizationFinal delivered configuration, continuing permissions and operating restrictions
Physical capabilityDeployment programme; August 2026 Oxagon construction milestone, targeting first capacity in 2028Verified operating capacity, efficiency and uptime across all projects
Independent demandAmbition to serve domestic and international customersUtilization, contract mix, realized revenue and margins from non-state customers

Saudi Arabia could convert financial resources and energy availability into an exportable computing service. That is a credible investment hypothesis. It also brings new dependencies: imported hardware, technology permissions, supplier support, connectivity, specialist labour and customer confidence. Local hosting does not remove these constraints.

The relevant economic unit is the return from useful computing sold or the productivity improvement delivered, after power, cooling, hardware replacement and financing costs. Announced megawatts alone cannot establish it. The regional competition is also visible in the same U.S. authorization covering both a Saudi and a UAE company: access to advanced technology is part of the Gulf’s economic diplomacy.

There is a further feedback loop. Aramco reports USD 2.6 billion of AI-driven Technology Realized Value in 2025 from applications within its own operations. This is the company’s estimated business-value measure, not separately earned AI-export revenue or an independently audited return on HUMAIN. It shows that AI can improve the existing energy business while a wider computing industry is developed. The transition can make oil production more effective at the same time as it builds new activities. Aramco’s account of its AI applications .

Oxagon also joins the report’s geographic threads. The same Red Sea coast that provides an alternative outlet for oil is being presented as a location for computing infrastructure with connections to Europe and Africa. The project’s funding arrives before the targeted operating capacity. Power, equipment delivery, connectivity and commercial demand must then come together for the new asset to earn. This is the financing-to-earnings transition in a specific, current project. Project timing and connectivity claims .

Construction, industry and clean energy: the customer matters as much as the sector

Business modelMain route of continuing oil-linked exposureEvidence of a more mature earnings model
Contractors building publicly anchored projectsContract awards, payment timing and continued public/PIF investmentDiversified customers, cash collection, export contracts and returns without repeated rescue support
Hospitality, aviation and entertainmentPublic infrastructure and investment; resident spending; travel confidenceRecurring commercial revenue, customer diversity, utilization and viable capital returns
AI and cloud infrastructurePublic equity and anchor demand; power and imported technologyPaid utilization, external customers, productivity gains and sustainable replacement funding
Manufacturing and miningDevelopment finance, infrastructure, energy inputs and commodity cyclesCompetitive exports with retained domestic value and operating cash generation
Renewable power and water infrastructurePublic or utility offtake, guarantees and regulated pricingReliable contracted returns, efficient financing and demonstrable fuel/water-system savings
Financial and business servicesDomestic investment cycle, public-linked customers and liquidityDiversified fee income, efficient intermediation and manageable concentrated exposures

This table is an analytical framework, not a scored ranking or a measured allocation of oil dependence.

State support can be economically justified. Infrastructure, skills and new supply chains can require coordination that individual firms cannot provide. A premature withdrawal can destroy useful capacity before it matures. Equally, an attractive sector label does not establish additionality, productivity or a reasonable return. The transition succeeds when support produces capabilities and earnings that increasingly carry their own costs.

7. The budget and PIF strategy point towards a harder allocation problem

The official fiscal outlook offers a more precise story than an assumption of universal austerity. The original 2026 budget envisaged expenditure of SAR 1,312.8 billion and a deficit of SAR 165.4 billion. The September statement estimates expenditure of SAR 1,435 billion and a deficit of SAR 245 billion. Planned support and fiscal pressure can rise together. Original budget , original figures reproduced in H1 report , September estimates .

The fiscal plan changed as spending needs increasedSAR billion; distinct budget and forecast vintages. All columns are plans or estimates, not completed-year 2026/2027 actuals. Reported 2027 deficit is independently rounded.

Source: Saudi Ministry of Finance ; Saudi Ministry of Finance ; Saudi Ministry of Finance

View data
vintageRevenueExpenditureReported deficit
2026 original budget1,1471,313165.4
2026 September estimate1,1901,435245
2027 preliminary plan1,2021,392191

Figure 7. Distinct forecast vintages and years; no column is a completed-year 2026/2027 actual. Official rounded 2027 receipts and expenditure differ by SAR 1 billion from the separately rounded reported deficit. , , .

Outlook vintage2026 real GDP growth2026 non-oil growthInterpretation
IMF, July 2026+1.7%+2.6%Conditional forecast assuming progressive normalization of disruption
MoF, September 2026−3.6%+3.2%Later official preliminary estimate with a larger oil-sector contraction

Sources: International Monetary Fund ; Saudi Ministry of Finance ; The institutions, information sets and assumptions differ. The gap between their headline growth forecasts is not a measured loss caused solely by the conflict.

The September statement projects 12.8% real GDP growth in 2027, following the estimated 2026 contraction. That prospective rebound should not be presented as evidence that new industries have already delivered a structural breakthrough. Oil normalization and the comparison with a depressed base can affect headline growth substantially. The projection remains conditional. MoF economic projections .

PIF’s April 2026 strategy places greater emphasis on investment efficiency, returns and private-sector participation, organizing activity through three portfolios and six domestic ecosystems. This is official evidence of the strategic emphasis; it is not sufficient evidence to claim that a particular project has been cancelled or that all investment budgets have been cut. PIF strategy .

The underlying allocation challenge is straightforward. Saudi Arabia has to fund current services, security, infrastructure and new industries while preserving future wealth. It can raise taxes, borrow, use liquidity, recycle assets, sequence investment or seek partners. Each choice has a cost. Asset sales provide funding once; guarantees can make an investment financeable while leaving contingent exposure with the state; borrowing creates claims on future cash flows.

The country also has important buffers. PIF has a large asset portfolio and access to capital markets. The MoF reports substantial reserve assets, while distinguishing them from the government’s own budget reserve and current account at SAMA. Central-bank reserves, government deposits and PIF assets are not one unencumbered cash account and should not be summed into an estimate of available fiscal spending. PIF financing disclosures , MoF , reserve discussion .

The question is therefore about the quality and timing of financial commitments, rather than a claim that the state is running out of all resources. More selective spending can improve the transition if it prioritizes assets with durable demand and achievable returns. It can also slow activity in firms whose orders depend on continued expansion.

8. A transparent stress test: how much can oil still change the arithmetic?

To make the exposure concrete, this study holds 2025 expenditure and non-oil revenue constant and applies hypothetical reductions to oil revenue. A second set of cases also reduces non-oil revenue. The exercise contains no forecast of oil prices, no estimated fiscal multiplier and no probability assigned to any outcome.

The formula and the calculation behind the scenario chart are:

# Lenz mechanical scenarios; SAR billion. Inputs: 2025 actuals, source S01.
# Fixed expenditure; no fiscal multiplier, policy response or probability.
expenditure = 1388.432
oil_revenue = 606.544
non_oil_revenue = 505.282

def revenue_shortfall(oil_decline, non_oil_decline=0.0):
    return (
        expenditure
        - oil_revenue * (1 - oil_decline)
        - non_oil_revenue * (1 - non_oil_decline)
    )

for oil_decline in (0.0, 0.10, 0.20, 0.30):
    print([
        round(revenue_shortfall(oil_decline, non_oil_decline), 3)
        for non_oil_decline in (0.0, 0.05, 0.10)
    ])
Oil still changes the funding arithmetic materiallyIllustrative shortfall, SAR billion; fixed 2025 expenditure. Each series assumes a different non-oil revenue decline. Mechanical scenarios, not forecasts or probabilities.

Source: Lenz scenarios using 2025 actuals from Saudi Ministry of Finance

View data
oil_declineNon-oil revenue unchangedNon-oil revenue falls 5%Non-oil revenue falls 10%
0% oil-revenue decline276.61301.87327.13
10% oil-revenue decline337.26362.52387.79
20% oil-revenue decline397.91423.18448.44
30% oil-revenue decline458.57483.83509.1

Figure 8. Lenz scenario, not an econometric estimate or a forecast for 2026/2027. Source inputs: MoF 2025 actuals. .

Illustrative caseOil-revenue declineNon-oil revenue declineResulting shortfall, SAR bnIncrease from arithmetic baseline
2025 arithmetic baseline0%0%276.6—
Moderate oil-receipt stress10%0%337.360.7
Larger oil-receipt stress20%0%397.9121.3
Oil plus weaker taxable demand20%5%423.2146.6
More severe combined case30%10%509.1232.5

Lenz calculations. Holding expenditure constant isolates arithmetic exposure. Actual policy would adapt, and economic feedbacks could alter both receipts and spending.

A 20% reduction in oil receipts, with everything else fixed, adds approximately SAR 121.3 billion to the gap. Avoiding that increase entirely through expenditure adjustment would require spending approximately 8.7% below the baseline. This does not prescribe a spending cut; it quantifies the scale of the unchanged funding exposure.

The converse also matters. A temporary oil-price windfall can buy time to complete useful projects, protect employment and finance diversification. Spending an exceptional windfall on recurring obligations can increase exposure when prices normalize. Whether the shock helps the transition therefore depends partly on the commitments created with the additional income.

Price and volume should also be kept together. Gross sales value is price multiplied by delivered quantity. A higher price provides less protection when fewer barrels can be shipped, while public receipts also depend on costs, taxes, royalties, distributions and timing. This is why this study does not present a single oil-price “break-even” as the measure of Saudi economic independence.

9. Three regional paths—and the evidence that would distinguish them

The developing Middle Eastern story brings oil markets, transport security and technology access into the same investment decision. Saudi Arabia’s new assets need capital to be built, access to international inputs, and customers willing to use them. The regional environment can affect all three together.

Possible pathFinancing and operating conditionsWhat to look for next
De-escalation with commercial maturationMore reliable transport and access; stable project funding; customers increasingly pay for completed assetsOperating capacity, foreign-customer revenue, utilization, cash distributions and improving returns
Prolonged insecurity with high oil pricesOil receipts may support the state, while travel, insurance and confidence costs weigh on newer activitiesContinuing public support alongside weaker visitor demand, project delays or higher financing costs
Normalization of routes and lower oil incomeBetter operating conditions coexist with a smaller oil funding contributionWhether private and external demand can sustain activity as investment and expenditure are reprioritized

These are analytical paths, not exhaustive or mutually exclusive forecasts. Their purpose is to identify observations that would support or weaken the thesis.

The second path contains the report’s central tension: a crisis can increase the importance of oil income precisely when it makes the non-oil investment model harder to operate. The first and third paths show why the conclusion is not predetermined. Commercially successful assets can become more independent; easier operating conditions can coexist with a tougher financing constraint.

The study would become more optimistic if non-oil receipts consistently covered a larger proportion of a sustainable spending base, if PIF’s mature investments generated more usable cash from diversified earnings, and if externally earned business income expanded without proportionate increases in recurring support. It would become more concerned if growth required steadily larger public commitments while returns, utilization and customer demand disappointed.

The next research dashboard should measure earnings and exposure

Indicator to trackWhy it is more informative than an announcementMain measurement caution
Non-oil revenue / expenditure, across full yearsTests the structural fiscal funding gapTax changes, collection timing and expenditure composition matter.
PIF recurring cash receipts, separated by sourceTests the maturity of its funding modelAccounting profit and asset valuations are not cash; avoid double counting subsidiaries.
Non-oil firms’ public-customer concentrationTests demand dependenceOwnership alone is insufficient; supplier chains complicate attribution.
Inbound tourism receipts and net retained valueTests an established non-oil external demand poolTrips are not unique visitors; gross spending has import leakage.
Operating AI capacity, utilization and customer mixTests whether computing investment has become a businessPermissions, equipment, commissioned capacity and paid utilization are different stages.
Greenfield FDI, reinvested earnings and operating exportsTests external commercial commitmentAsset purchases, borrowing and announced MOUs are different flows.
Project returns and productivity per workerTests whether spending creates productive capacityConstruction-stage GDP can precede—or fail to produce—later returns.
Transport reliability and war-risk pricingTests the operating environment of the new economyA route alternative does not guarantee capacity or commercial insurability.

There is already evidence against an excessively pessimistic view. The September statement reports about 2.7 million Saudis employed in the private sector in Q2 2026, up 7.7% year on year. Tourism earns external receipts. PIF reports profitable, maturing holdings. The Vision 2030 annual report estimates USD 32.5 billion of net inward FDI in 2025, a figure that includes more than new factory construction and should not be treated as independent customer revenue. Employment , tourism , PIF , FDI estimate .

These are meaningful capabilities and financial relationships. They also explain why a simple binary judgement would miss the transition: the task is to convert a state-supported expansion into a more durable combination of productive assets, diversified income and commercially sustained demand.

10. The finding for Lenz

Saudi Arabia’s diversification should be assessed at the point where new activity becomes durable earnings. Counting a larger non-oil sector captures part of the transformation. Following who finances it, who buys from it and what keeps it operating captures the next part.

The directly measurable answer remains substantial: oil supplied 54.6% of central-government receipts in 2025, and non-oil revenue covered 36.4% of expenditure. The wider economy’s dependence cannot responsibly be reduced to that same percentage. It runs through contracts, ownership, credit, customer demand and exposure to regional conditions.

The Middle East’s current conflict makes those channels easier to see. Oil infrastructure can preserve income through alternative routes and higher prices. Newer industries often need predictable connections, international technology and confidence. Public capital can bridge the difference, but its success will be demonstrated by the returns and capabilities that remain after the bridge is needed less.

The decisive milestone is an expanding set of Saudi businesses that can thrive through a weaker oil cycle and a less accommodating public investment cycle. That is where diversification becomes resilience.


Research design, definitions and limitations

Type of study. This is a descriptive, document-based financial and political-economy study. It combines official fiscal accounts, national accounts, institutional disclosures and dated event reporting with explicitly labelled Lenz calculations and scenarios. It does not estimate a causal fiscal multiplier, conduct an enterprise survey or value individual projects.

Evidence hierarchy. Official statistical and fiscal tables take precedence over rounded secondary reports. For example, the primary Q4 fiscal report records 2025 non-oil revenue as SAR 505.282 billion. Some secondary summaries print different rounded figures; they are not used. GASTAT’s September detailed Q2 estimate takes precedence here over earlier flash values. Company statements are attributed to their issuers, and self-reported impact claims are distinguished from independently reconstructed measures.

Coverage. The main fiscal series is central government, on the MoF’s cash basis and classification. It is not a consolidated account of the budget, PIF, all state enterprises and the entire financial system. Investments, intra-public-sector payments, guarantees and liabilities would require consolidation before being aggregated. Gross issuance is also different from a deficit because refinancing and other financing needs can occur.

Periods and vintages. 2025 is the latest complete fiscal year used. H1 fiscal observations and Q2 national accounts are presented separately. The September 2026 pre-budget statement provides estimates and preliminary plans. The July IMF outlook has a different information set and assumptions. October airport events occurred after the latest quarterly GDP observations, so their realized macroeconomic consequences are not inferred from Q2 data.

GDP measurement. Real growth rates use the publication’s chain-linked measures. The MoF’s reported 57.3% real non-oil share is reproduced with attribution; it is not combined with fiscal ratios to construct an “independence index.” Chain-linked components and official activity groupings need care when forming shares or adding components. A rise in a non-oil share can also reflect a contraction in oil output rather than an equivalent increase in independent non-oil capability.

Currencies and rounding. Fiscal data are presented in SAR billion; Aramco and PIF figures are in USD where labelled. Illustrative conversions use SAR 3.75 per USD, the conversion basis in Aramco’s interim disclosure. Totals and percentages are calculated from the accompanying unrounded inputs where available. Small reported accounting differences from rounding are retained and documented rather than silently “corrected.”

Tourism and investment. Visitor spending is not GDP or government revenue. Trip counts can include repeat visits and the domestic and inbound components must be separated. FDI is a capital relationship, not a sales receipt; net FDI, gross inflows, asset acquisitions and greenfield investment cannot be substituted for one another. Announced AI capacity and licensed chips are not installed or utilized production.

Identification limits. Positive non-oil GDP during the shock demonstrates resilience in observed activity, but cannot isolate the contribution of government support or exclude other drivers. The reviewed sources do not identify the proportion of each firm’s revenue traceable to oil-funded demand. Public ownership does not establish permanent dependence, and private ownership does not establish autonomous demand.

Maps. The two map blocks follow Lenz’s country-map schema: YAML fields with inline CSV containing iso3,value,label. The first maps Saudi Arabia’s national fiscal oil share; it does not estimate subnational dependence. The second highlights six countries for geographic reference, with 1 meaning included rather than a measured risk score. Selected Saudi nodes retain approximate longitude and latitude in a table, and route relationships use editable Mermaid code blocks. Route diagrams are schematic, not surveyed alignments, navigation tracks, project boundaries or live conditions. The supporting GeoJSON files preserve the original reference coordinates.

Reproducibility. The file embeds all 29 bibliography entries as CSL references in YAML front matter and uses the native [@saudi-s01] citation convention throughout the narrative. Keys are specific to this Saudi study to avoid collisions with other reports. Ten chart blocks, one four-card stats block and two map blocks contain inline data; three Mermaid code blocks preserve conceptual and route relationships, and a Python block reproduces the fiscal scenarios. Percentage-formatted values are fractions: 0.364 represents 36.4%. Monetary units are stated in each subtitle. No images are embedded. Supporting observations, source metadata and original geographic coordinates accompany the research folder.

Source register

All sources were reviewed or their specified indexed official statements checked by 14 October 2026. Source-specific access notes, periods, locators and limitations are recorded in the accompanying register. “Actual” is the issuing authority’s reported result or estimate of an observed period, rather than a claim that data cannot later be revised.

IDSource and publicationDate / useful locator
S01MoF: Quarterly Budget Performance, Q4 FY2025 2025 actuals; PDF pp. 4, 7, 9–10, 15
S02MoF: Quarterly Budget Performance, Q4 FY2024 2023–2024 comparatives; PDF pp. 4, 7, 9
S03MoF: Quarterly Budget Performance, Q2 FY2026 H1 2026 actuals; PDF pp. 4, 6–16
S04MoF: Pre-Budget Statement FY2027 30 Sep 2026; PDF pp. 14, 16–17, 19, 21–22, 29–30, 43, 48–50
S05GASTAT: Gross Domestic Product Q2 2026 September detailed release; one-page publication, figures 1, 5, 6 and definitions
S06MoF: Budget Statement FY2026 2 Dec 2025; original fiscal plan
S07IMF: Saudi Arabia 2026 Article IV, Report 26/210 Released 29 Jul 2026; staff report completed 6 Jul; forecast vintage retained
S08Aramco: H1 2026 interim report 4 Aug 2026; PDF pp. 1–2, 31–32, 43
S09PIF: transfer of 8% of Aramco shares 7 Mar 2024; reconciled with Aramco’s cumulative ownership history
S10PIF: 2025 Annual Report microsite 2025 results and self-reported GDP contribution
S11PIF: 2025 revenue and profit results 17 Aug 2026; financial results and funding sources
S12PIF: 2026–2030 strategy 15 Apr 2026; portfolios, ecosystems and investment efficiency
S13NVIDIA: HUMAIN AI-factory partnership 13 May 2025; announced deployment programme, not installed capacity
S14U.S. Commerce: UAE and Saudi chip-export statement 19 Nov 2025; indexed official statement; direct automated fetch restricted
S15ZATCA: VAT increase to 15% Effective 1 Jul 2020; official tax-policy statement
S16SPA / tourism minister: 2025 tourism results Official ministry figures; 176.6bn inbound and 127.1bn domestic spending
S17Ministry of Tourism: 2024 annual results 2024 spending; annual results release
S18OECD Tourism Trends and Policies 2026: Saudi Arabia Tourism-in-the-economy section; 2025 visitor figures
S19AP: temporary airline suspensions following Riyadh explosions 8 Oct 2026; dated event report
S20SPA / GACA: attack on Dammam airport 11 Oct 2026; attributed official report
S21U.S. State Department: Saudi Arabia travel advisory Indexed issue date 12 Oct 2026; corroborating context, subject to change
S22Natural Earth: country basemap Public-domain 1:110m country polygons
S23PIF: giga-project portfolio Selected public project descriptions and locations
S24Aramco: H1 2026 results release 4 Aug 2026; cash flow, pipeline and gas-project disclosures
S25Vision 2030 Annual Report 2025 PDF p. 47, printed pp. 90–91; 2025 FDI estimate
S26MoF: End of Year Budget Report FY2025 Fiscal outturn and macroeconomic context
S27Aramco: Building the AI future Current corporate feature, accessed 14 Oct 2026; HUMAIN investment and 2025 AI-value claim
S28NEOM: HUMAIN–DataVolt Oxagon data-centre project 31 Aug 2026; 100 MW within a 360 MW first phase; first 100 MW targeted for 2028
S29Aramco / PIF: proposed HUMAIN investment 28 Oct 2025; explicitly non-binding term sheet

References

  1. 1
    Saudi Ministry of Finance. Quarterly Budget Performance Report, Q4 FY2025. 2026. https://www.mof.gov.sa/en/financialreport/2025/Documents/Q4%202025-%20En.pdf (accessed 14 October 2026).
    Official statisticPrimaryArchived copyAccessed 2026-10-14
    abcdefghijklmno
  2. 2
    Saudi Ministry of Finance. Quarterly Budget Performance Report, Q2 FY2026. 2026. https://www.mof.gov.sa/en/financialreport/2026/Documents/Q2%20Eng%202026%20V10.pdf (accessed 14 October 2026).
    Official statisticPrimaryArchived copyAccessed 2026-10-14
    abcdefghijklmn
  3. 3
    Saudi Ministry of Finance. Pre-Budget Statement FY2027. 30 September 2026. https://www.mof.gov.sa/en/budget/Documents/Pre-Budget%20Statement%20for%20FY%202027.pdf (accessed 14 October 2026).
    Official statisticPrimaryArchived copyAccessed 2026-10-14
    abcdefghijklmnopqrst
  4. 4
    Official statisticPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    abcdefghijk
  5. 5
    Saudi Aramco. Second Quarter and Half-Year Interim Report 2026. 4 August 2026. https://www.aramco.com/-/media/publications/corporate-reports/reports-and-presentations/2026/h1/saudi-aramco-h1-2026-interim-report-english.pdf (accessed 14 October 2026).
    FilingPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    abcdefghi
  6. 6
    Public Investment Fund. “Completion of the transfer of 8% of Saudi Aramco shares to PIF’s fully owned companies.” 7 March 2024. https://www.pif.gov.sa/en/news-and-insights/newswire/2024/hrh-crown-prince-announces-completion-of-the-transfer-of/ (accessed 14 October 2026).
    WebPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    abcd
  7. 7
    Saudi Aramco. “Building the AI future.” n.d. https://www.aramco.com/en/what-we-do/energy-innovation/digitalization/building-the-ai-future (accessed 14 October 2026).
    WebPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    abcde
  8. 8
    Public Investment Fund. “PIF Board approves 2026-2030 strategy.” 15 April 2026. https://www.pif.gov.sa/en/news-and-insights/press-releases/2026/chaired-by-hrh-crown-prince-pif-board-of-directors-approves-pif-2026-2030-strategy/ (accessed 14 October 2026).
    WebPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    abcd
  9. 9
    NVIDIA. “HUMAIN and NVIDIA announce strategic partnership to build AI factories in Saudi Arabia.” 13 May 2025. https://investor.nvidia.com/news/press-release-details/2025/HUMAIN-and-NVIDIA-Announce-Strategic-Partnership-to-Build-AI-Factories-of-the-Future-in-Saudi-Arabia/default.aspx (accessed 14 October 2026).
    WebPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    abcdef
  10. 10
    Saudi Press Agency / Ministry of Tourism. Tourism minister presents Saudi tourism transformation at the Priority Europe summit in Rome. 2026. https://www.spa.gov.sa/N2615727 (accessed 14 October 2026).
    Official statisticPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    abcdef
  11. 11
    OECD. OECD Tourism Trends and Policies 2026: Saudi Arabia. 2026. https://www.oecd.org/en/publications/oecd-tourism-trends-and-policies-2026_3fd3cd75-en/full-report/saudi-arabia_3e805919.html (accessed 14 October 2026).
    ReportPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    abcdefg
  12. 12
    Associated Press. “Lufthansa, Indian airlines suspend Riyadh service after explosions hit Saudi capital.” 8 October 2026. https://apnews.com/article/dd8ff0055f772090e20961a918d18192 (accessed 14 October 2026).
    NewsSecondaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    ab
  13. 13
    Saudi Press Agency / GACA. “Attack targets King Fahd International Airport in Dammam.” 11 October 2026. https://www.spa.gov.sa/en/w2698805 (accessed 14 October 2026).
    WebPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    ab
  14. 14
    International Monetary Fund. Saudi Arabia: 2026 Article IV Consultation, Country Report 26/210. 29 July 2026. https://www.imf.org/-/media/files/publications/cr/2026/english/1sauea2026001.pdf (accessed 14 October 2026).
    ReportPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    abc
  15. 15
    ZATCA. “VAT increase from 5% to 15% effective 1 July 2020.” 2020. https://zatca.gov.sa/en/MediaCenter/News/Pages/News-320.aspx (accessed 14 October 2026).
    WebPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    ab
  16. 16
    Saudi Ministry of Finance. Quarterly Budget Performance Report, Q4 FY2024. 2025. https://www.mof.gov.sa/en/financialreport/2024/Documents/Q4E%202024-%20Final%20En.pdf (accessed 14 October 2026).
    Official statisticPrimaryArchived copyAccessed 2026-10-14
    abcd
  17. 17
    Saudi Aramco. “Aramco announces second-quarter and half-year 2026 results.” 4 August 2026. https://www.aramco.com/en/news-media/news/2026/aramco-announces-second-quarter-and-half-year-2026-results (accessed 14 October 2026).
    WebPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    abcdefgh
  18. 18
    Public Investment Fund. PIF delivers strong revenue and profit growth in 2025. 17 August 2026. https://www.pif.gov.sa/en/news-and-insights/press-releases/2026/pif-delivers-strong-revenue-and-profit-growth-in-2025/ (accessed 14 October 2026).
    FilingPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    abcd
  19. 19
    Public Investment Fund. 2025 Annual Report microsite. 2026. https://annualreport.pif.gov.sa/en/annual-report-2025/ (accessed 14 October 2026).
    FilingPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    ab
  20. 20
    Public Investment Fund. “Giga-projects portfolio.” n.d. https://www.pif.gov.sa/en/our-investments/giga-projects/ (accessed 14 October 2026).
    WebPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    abcd
  21. 21
    Natural Earth. Admin 0 countries, 1:110m; public-domain map data. n.d. https://www.naturalearthdata.com/downloads/110m-cultural-vectors/110m-admin-0-countries/ (accessed 14 October 2026).
    DatasetPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    abcdef
  22. 22
    NEOM / HUMAIN / DataVolt. “HUMAIN partners with DataVolt to jointly develop 100MW of a 360MW AI data center project in NEOM.” 31 August 2026. https://www.neom.com/en-us/newsroom/HUMAIN-and-DataVolt-to-develop-AI-data-center-in-NEOM (accessed 14 October 2026).
    WebPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    abcde
  23. 23
    Saudi Ministry of Tourism. Saudi Arabia tops 100 million tourist mark for the second year in a row. 2025. https://mt.gov.sa/en/media-center/news/ministry-of-tourism-saudi-arabia-tops-100-million-tourist-mark-for-the-second-year-in-a-row (accessed 14 October 2026).
    Official statisticPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    abcd
  24. 24
    Saudi Aramco and Public Investment Fund. “PIF and Aramco agree for Aramco to acquire a significant minority stake in HUMAIN.” 28 October 2025. https://www.aramco.com/en/news-media/news/2025/pif-and-aramco-agree-for-aramco-to-acquire-a-significant-minority-stake-in-humain (accessed 14 October 2026).
    WebPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    ab
  25. 25
    U.S. Department of Commerce. “Statement on UAE and Saudi Chip Exports.” 19 November 2025. https://www.commerce.gov/news/press-releases/2025/11/statement-uae-and-saudi-chip-exports (accessed 14 October 2026).
    WebPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    ab
  26. 26
    Saudi Ministry of Finance. Budget Statement FY2026. 2 December 2025. https://budget.mof.gov.sa/en/budget/2026/BudgetStatementDocs/Eng_2026.pdf (accessed 14 October 2026).
    ReportPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    abcd
  27. 27
    Saudi Vision 2030. Annual Report 2025. 2026. https://www.vision2030.gov.sa/media/ecdjfopq/vision2030_annual_report_2025_en.pdf (accessed 14 October 2026).
    ReportPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    ab
  28. 28
    U.S. Department of State. “Saudi Arabia Travel Advisory.” 12 October 2026. https://travel.state.gov/en/international-travel/travel-advisories/saudi-arabia.html?pubDate=20261010 (accessed 14 October 2026).
    WebPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    ↩
  29. 29
    Saudi Ministry of Finance. End of Year Budget Report FY2025. 2026. https://www.mof.gov.sa/en/financialreport/2025/Documents/End%20of%20The%20Year%20Budget%20Report%20of%20FY%202025.pdf (accessed 14 October 2026).
    ReportPrimaryAccessed 2026-10-14
    ↩

Corrections and updates

No corrections or updates since first publication.

  1. Version 1 ·

    First published.

Cite this report

Version 1 · accessed 15 October 2026

Lenz Research. (2026). The Oil Behind Saudi Arabia’s New Economy (Version 1). Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://data.lenzfinance.com/reports/the-oil-behind-saudi-arabia-s-new-economy-2

Share

Send this report to someone who should read it.

Reference list

All 29 sources, ready for Zotero, Mendeley or EndNote.

  • Saudi Arabia
  • Oil
  • Public finance
  • PIF
  • Vision 2030
  • AI
  • Red Sea
All research →

From the team behind the research

Banking that understands the company.

Lenz brings accounts, payments, payroll and forecasting into one place, so you can see your position and act on it.